Smith v. Otis Elevator Company
[…] To date, Smith has undergone nine surgeries to correct the injuries she sustained, and significant additional medical treatment is a likely part of her future.

At the time of the incident, Smith had worker's compensation insurance with Liberty Mutual Insurance Company. So far, Liberty Mutual has paid Smith $244,118.15 in medical expenses and $71,825.00 in indemnity benefits (lost wages), for a total of $315,943.15.

A worker's compensation insurer's payment of indemnity benefits is contemplated by O.C.G.A. § 34-9-261, which states that an "employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage."

On August 8, 2005, Smith brought this tort action against Defendants Otis Elevator Company and ABM Amtech Incorporated.