Smith v. Osvaldik
[…] Kit Fed. Credit Union, 2014 WL 3940289, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Aug. 12, 2014) (“Moreover, [plaintiff] fails to show that he, as an individual, may maintain an action under either of these civil penalty provisions as any penalty imposed under §§ 504 and 505 shall be assessed and collected by either the Comptroller of the Currency or the Board, ... and all penalties collected ‘shall be deposited into the Treasury.'”). Accordingly, the Complaint fails to state a claim under the FRA.

H. Bills of Exchange Act

Plaintiff's Complaint also identifies the Bills of Exchange Act, 12 U.S.C. § 361 as a possible claim. (Doc. No. 1 at 4.) The identified section of the Act states:

The discount and rediscount and the purchase and sale by any Federal reserve bank of any bills receivable and of domestic and foreign bills of exchange, and of acceptances authorized by this chapter, shall be subject to such restrictions, limitations, and regulations as may be imposed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

12 U.S.C. § 361. Other than identifying the Act, the Complaint provides no facts to support a any violation of this provision. Moreover, the identified provision does not support a private cause of action. Thus, the Court cannot infer any possible causes of action predicted upon the Act.