Case No. 1:06-cv-89.
[…] Plaintiff's federal claim arises from Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000 et seq. ("Title VII"). While plaintiff does not provide a statutory citation for this claim, it appears that she brings this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, 2000e-2, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin in federal and private employment. Plaintiff's state law discrimination claim arises from Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. § 37.201 et seq. ("ELCRA"). It appears that plaintiff brings this action pursuant to M.C.L. § 37.2202(1)(a), which prohibits an employer from discriminating against "an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status."