2 CA-CV 2022-0003
[…] See Rogone v. Correia, 236 Ariz. 43, ¶ 23 (App. 2014); Sunland Dairy LLC v. Milky Way Dairy LLC, 251 Ariz. 64, ¶ 23 (App. 2021).
¶16 Under § 12-341.01, a trial court may award a successful party reasonable attorney fees in any contested action arising out of a contract. An action arises out of a contract if it could not exist "but for" the contract. Sparks v. Republic Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 132 Ariz. 529, 543 (1982). And, under § 12-349(A), a party is entitled to attorney fees if the opposing party "[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification," "[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment," or "[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding." A claim is "without substantial justification" if it is "groundless" and "not made in good faith." § 12-349(F).