Smith v. NDOC
[…] Indeed, the Ninth Circuit has held that “[t]he Eleventh Amendment's jurisdictional bar covers suits naming state agencies and departments as defendants, and [it] applies whether the relief sought is legal or equitable in nature.” Brooks, 951 F.2d at 1053. So the Court dismisses defendant Nevada, ex rel. NDOC from the FAC with prejudice because amendment in federal court would be futile.

C. Plaintiff cannot bring his state-law claims in this federal action

Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). To sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff must sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 41.031, 41.0337. “In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.” Id. § 41.031(2).

In Craig v.