Smith v. Navy Fed. Credit Union
[…] B. Smith May Be Entitled to Relief Under Section 591 of the SCRA After a Hearing.

Navy FCU has moved to dismiss Smith's claim under § 591 of the SCRA stating that he has not alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate he is entitled to relief, and that the relief he seeks "exceeds the Court's authority under § 591." Navy FCU Mem. at 6-7. Smith admits that "there is little case law on this issue." Smith Opp'n at 6. He has requested an evidentiary hearing, which some courts have granted in the past for § 591 cases.

Section 591 of the SCRA provides that a "servicemember may, during military service... apply to a court for relief—(1) from any obligation or liability incurred by the servicemember before the servicemember's military service." 50 U.S.C. app. § 591(a). The statute allows the Court to grant a stay of the enforcement of a real estate contract "after appropriate notice and hearing" if the servicemember's ability to comply with the terms of the obligation "has been materially affected by reason of military service."