Smith v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Ala. Code § 32-7-6(c). Voss was covered by four State Farm policies that collectively provided $100,000 in "underinsured motorist coverage." Shortly after the accident, Nationwide and Smith offered to settle "any and all of [Voss'] tort claims against Smith in exchange for" the policy limit of $25,000. Voss agreed. But State Farm, Voss' insurer, did not. It blocked the settlement agreement.

Under Alabama law, auto insurers must provide underinsured motorist coverage. Ala. Code § 32-7-23. Underinsured motorists are drivers who injure the policyholder and whose own car insurance liability limit is "less than the damages which the injured person is legally entitled to recover." Id. The cost of Voss' injuries exceeded the liability limit of $25,000 in Smith's policy, so she was an underinsured motorist.