Case No. CV 16-7700-JAK (KK)
[…] Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520, 531, 99 S. Ct. 1861, 1870, 60 L. Ed. 2d 447 (1979) (citation omitted). Thus, absent indication of a criminal conviction, it appears Plaintiff is precluded from raising a claim under the Eighth Amendment. However, even under the Fourteenth Amendment's excessive force standard, Plaintiff still fails to present facts against any Defendant to sufficiently state a claim.
California Penal Code, section 1370 addresses the proper manner to handle Defendants who are mentally incompetent to stand criminal trial. Pursuant to California Penal Code, section 1370(a)(1)(B), if a defendant is found mentally incompetent, "the trial, the hearing on the alleged violation, or the judgment shall be suspended until the person becomes mentally competent." Cal. Penal Code § 1370(a)(1)(B) (West).
a. Defendant Sarah D
Plaintiff alleges Defendant Sarah D used unnecessary force in an attempt to overmedicate Plaintiff.