Smith v. Myers
[…] That is, the statute contemplates a scenario in which a decedent had made an agreement with (or promise to) the claimant to execute a will, create a trust document, or prepare another instrument that would make the claimant a beneficiary upon the decedent’s death. The claim at issue would then be one to enforce that promise or agreement, regardless of what the will, trust, or other instruments designating a decedent’s beneficiaries say.

Continuing with the incorrect assumption that section 336.3 was meant to apply to claims based on beneficiary designations in trust instruments, Emma argues that, in making its ruling, the trial court "ignore[ed]" the words in section 366.3 "that a ‘claim for distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of the death’ " and that the limitations period could not be tolled for any reason. But the trial court did not ignore the one year requirement.