Smith v. Muellner
[…] Pestey v. Cushman, 259 Conn. at 361 (Internal citations omitted).

The evidence establishes that the plaintiff's erection of the fence was motivated primarily, if not solely, by the defendants' insistence on pursuing their intention to clear the easement so as to provide them with what would have been an alternative method of access to their property. The plaintiff's fence restricts access to the defendants' property and unreasonably interferes with their use of that portion of their property in light of its use as a driveway.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-480 provides: "An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same." The statute describes the present situation precisely, and the court finds that the defendants are likely to prevail on this claim at trial.