Smith v. Mpire Holdings, Llc.
[…] Other than this return of $13,000, it is undisputed that plaintiffs have received neither the return of their $200,000 principal invested nor any further payments of interest promised by defendants.

By their motions, plaintiffs seek default judgment for damages consisting of return of their $200,000 principal invested, interest including prejudgment interest, and a reasonable attorneys' fee and costs (Docket Entry No. 309 at 5).

Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2) provides that any person who offers or sells a security by means of interstate commerce containing an untrue statement of material fact or an omission to state a material fact shall be liable to the purchaser for "the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security."

Upon consideration of the facts of this case, the undersigned Magistrate Judge finds that a rescissory measure of damages pursuant to Section 12(2) is appropriate.