Smith v. Monessen Hearth Sys. Co.
[…] Defendant Vail Summit Resorts, Inc. now seeks to file nonparty designation for each of the Canadian Majestic Defendants;
6. That the negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the "defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary." C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The designation must include a "brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault." Id. Accordingly, the designation must give plaintiff sufficient notice of the nonparty's conduct so that plaintiff can prepare to address it. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Isham, 782 F. Supp. 524, 530 (D. Colo. 1992);