1:21-cv-00804-JMS-KMB
[…] Kelley v. Costco Wholesale Corp., No. 1:21-cv-01885-JMS-MPB, 2023 WL 1782688, at *13 (S.D. Ind. Feb. 3, 2023) (quoting Springer v. Durflinger, 518 F.3d 479, 484 (7th Cir. 2008)). Mr. Smith has failed to meet this burden, and thus, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on his First Amendment claims.
C. State-Law Claims
The Court has discretion whether to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a plaintiff's state-law claims when the federal claims have been dismissed. Carlsbad Tech., Inc. v. HIF Bio, Inc., 556 U.S. 635, 639 (2009); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) ("The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if . . . the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction ...."). When deciding whether to exercise supplemental jurisdiction, "'a federal court should consider and weigh in each case, and at every stage of the litigation the values of judicial economy, convenience, fairness, and comity.'" City of Chicago v.