ALAN SMITH, Petitioner, v. MILWAUKEE SECURE DETENTION FACILITY, Respondent.
[…] (D) the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1). If a petitioner files his petition outside of the one-year limitations period, his application is time-barred. In this case, Smith did not appeal his conviction. As a result, the statute of limitation period began to run the day the time to seek direct review expired, or February 20, 2021-20 days after Smith's January 31, 2021 conviction. See Wis.Stat. § 809.30(2)(b) (“Within 20 days after the date of sentencing or final adjudication the person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of intent to pursue postconviction or postdisposition relief ....”). The one-year statute of limitations expired on February 20, 2022, and, consequently, Smith's April 15, 2022 petition is untimely.
Although a court must grant a petitioner fair notice before dismissing a habeas petition for untimeliness, see Day v.