Civil Action No. 04-cv-6315 (PGS).
[…] (emphasis added). It is argued that the time for which plaintiff was absent for the birth of her third child and preceding complications, which leave ended on December 23, 2002, was counted toward the 26 weeks of allowable leave time, in violation of the FMLA.
Defendants, however, maintain that its policy does not violate the FMLA and, in fact, is consistent with 29 U.S.C. § 2653 which provides:
Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the requirements under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.
See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.700. Defendants contend that its leave policy is more generous than that which is required under the FMLA.