Civil Action No. 04-cv-6315 (PGS).
[…] Snik v. Verizon Wireless, 160 Fed.Appx. 191, 194 (3d Cir. 2005). As such, plaintiff has failed to satisfy her burden to demonstrate that the legitimate reasons offered by the defendants are merely a pretext for discrimination. Therefore, plaintiff's claims under the ADA, ADEA, and NJLAD must be dismissed.
IV.
The Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA) requires a health plan administrator to provide sufficient notice of COBRA rights to a covered employee and qualified beneficiaries who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event. See 29 U.S.C. § 1161. Upon the occurrence of a "qualifying event," "the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator . . . within 30 days . . . of the date of the qualifying event[.]" See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2). The administrator then must notify any qualified beneficiary of his COBRA rights within 14 days of the receipt of notification from the employer. See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4)(A) (C).