Civil Action No. 04-cv-6315 (PGS).
[…] Therefore, if plaintiff was entitled to a second FMLA leave in 2003, it is possible that she was not in violation of the policy.
The Court notes, however, that the policy states that it "is drafted so that the ceiling is 26 weeks, and so the employer has flexibility to terminate for shorter periods of time if necessary."
However, following a request for supplemental briefs concerning whether plaintiff was entitled to FMLA leave in 2003, the Court finds that plaintiff was not entitled to a second leave under the FMLA. An "eligible employee," under 29 C.F.R. 825.110(a)(2), "[h]as been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave." Considering that plaintiff had only been working from January 2, 2003 through April 25, 2003 in the preceding 12-month period (a span of approximately 16 weeks) and Medpointe's work schedule for all sales employees is based on a 37.5 hour work week, plaintiff could not have worked 1,250 hours so