CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-2123
[…] Plaintiffs cite to Star v. Rosenthal, 884 F.Supp.2d 319, 327 (E.D.Pa. 2012), for support. See also Ries v. Curtis, 2014 WL 5364972, *6 (E.D.Pa. Oct. 22, 2014), aff'd 664 Fed.Appx. 206 (3d Cir. 2016) ("the [RESDL] obligates sellers of residential real estate to inform home buyers of material defects known to the sellers").
The district court in Ries, 2014 WL 5364972, *8, explained that the RESDL "requires that the seller 'disclose to the buyer any material defects with the property known to the seller.'" (emphasis in original) (citing 68 Pa.Cons.Stat. §7303). Further, "[t]his disclosure must be made and given to the buyer 'prior to the signing of an agreement of transfer by the seller and buyer with respect to the property.'" Id. (citation omitted). Additionally, plaintiffs can "recover any actual damages suffered as a result of Defendants' violation of the RESDL." Ries, 2014 WL 5364972, *9; see also 68 Pa.Cons.Stat. §7311(a).