CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-2123
[…] In completing the property disclosure statement, the seller shall not make any representations that the seller or the agent for the seller knows or has reason to know are false, deceptive or misleading and shall not fail to disclose a known material defect.Id. §7308.
Additionally, the RESDL provides that any seller who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by this law "shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by the buyer as a result of a violation of this [law]." Id. §7311(a). Section 7311(a) also provides that "[t]his subsection shall not be construed so as to restrict or expand the authority of a court to impose punitive damages or apply other remedies applicable under any other provision of law."
In the instant case, plaintiffs allege that defendants had actual knowledge of the stated material defects with their house, that they did not disclose them in the disclosure statement, and that they knowingly concealed them.