STEVIE SMITH, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MASTERLINK CONCRETE PUMPING, LLC, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See, e.g., Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (providing that the argument in an appellant's brief shall include citation of the pages of the record relied on). Even assuming arguendo that Smith's representations of the court's statements are accurate, his arguments otherwise fail. No amendment to the complaint was provided to the trial court which cured the lack of any necessary elements to allege proximate cause. As discussed below, the circuit court properly denied Smith's motion for leave to amend the complaint. ¶ 47 Section 2-1005(g) of the Code provides that "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2014). See also 735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West 2014). In considering whether the circuit court abused its discretion in ruling on a motion to file an amended complaint, we rely on four factors set forth in Loyola Academy v.