STEVIE SMITH, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MASTERLINK CONCRETE PUMPING, LLC, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 2015).The timely filing of a notice of appeal is mandatory and jurisdictional. Won, 2013 IL App (1st) 122523, ¶ 20. In this instance, the notice of appeal was filed on December 7, 2015 - months after the July 22, 2015, summary judgment order was entered. ¶ 30 Smith filed a motion to reconsider and for leave to file an amended complaint on August 14, 2015, within 30 days of the summary judgment order. Such motion was timely in accordance with section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code). Section 2-1203(a) provides that in non-jury cases, "any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014). ¶ 31 Smith scheduled his motion for presentment on August 21, 2015, the 30th day after entry of the summary judgment order. The circuit court struck the motion without prejudice on that date.