Smith v. Luna Pier Police Dep't
[…] Mitan v. Campbell, 474 Mich. 21, 24, 706 N.W.2d 420, 421 (2005) (internal quotes omitted). Further, “[u]nder M.C.L. § 600.2911(7), defamation of a private figure [such as Smith] requires a showing of negligence.” Compuware Corp. v. Moody's Invs. Servs., Inc., 371 F.Supp.2d 898, 902 (E.D. Mich. 2005), aff'd 499 F.3d 520 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing J & J Const. Co. v. Bricklayers and Allied Craftsmen, Local 1, 468 Mich. 722, 664 N.W.2d 728 (2003)). See also M.C.L. § 600.2911(7) (“An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published negligently.”).

“A communication is defamatory if it tends so to harm the reputation of another as to lower him in the estimation of the community or to deter third persons from associating or dealing with him.” Smith v. Anonymous Joint Enter., 793 N.W.2d 533, 540 (Mich. 2010).