Civil No. SA-03-CA-1118-XR.
[…] In its Response, Lowe's requests that the Court apply Texas's mandatory exemplary damages cap and apply a different prejudgment interest rate. Although Plaintiff does not directly dispute the applicability of the exemplary damages cap, Plaintiff disagrees with Defendant's application of the cap. Plaintiff also reasserts her right to prejudgment interest at a 5.5% rate. The parties' contentions and the Court's analysis are set forth below.
Exemplary Damages Cap
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.008 provides:
(a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
"Economic damages" means compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic pecuniary loss.