CIVIL NO. 3:08CV736.
[…] Kennedy v. Mullins, 155 Va. 166, 174, 154 S.E. 568, 570 (1930). The Virginia Supreme Court has stated in this regard that:
Partnership contracts, like other contracts, are governed by the intention of the parties. Every partnership rests on the mutual consent of the members. This intent may be manifested by the terms of their agreement, the conduct of the parties to each other under it, or by the circumstances generally surrounding the transaction.Id.
The Virginia Uniform Partnership Act, Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.88(A), defines a partnership as "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." The Act provides guidance for determining whether a partnership is formed.