Case No. 2003CA00283.
[…] {¶ 36} For purposes of workers' compensation, R.C. 4121.01(A)(3) and (4) state:
{¶ 37} "(3) Employer" means every person, firm, corporation, agent, manager, representative, or other person having control or custody of any employment, place of employment, or employee.
{¶ 38} "(4) Employee" means every person who may be required or directed by any employer, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in any employment, or to go, or work, or be at any time in any place of employment."
{¶ 39} A different definition of "employer" appears in R.C. 414101. Subsections (A)(1)(a)(b) provide:
{¶ 40} "(A)(1) `Employer' means the state, its instrumentalities, its political subdivisions and their instrumentalities, and any individual or type of organization including any partnership, limited liability company, association, trust, estate, joint-stock company, insurance company, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, trustee, or the successor thereof, or the legal representative of a deceased person who subsequent to December 31, 1971, or in the case of political subdivisions or their instrumentalities, subsequent to December 31, 1973: