Case No. 2003CA00283.
[…] {¶ 15} "A. Appellant did not quit his employment
{¶ 16} "B.R.C. Section 4141.29 and/or 4141.291 are constitutional on their face, but unconstitutional as applied to appellant."
{¶ 17} In Tzangas, Plakas Mannos v. Ohio Bur. Of Emp. Serv. (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 694, the Ohio Supreme Court set forth the standard of review for appellate courts with regard to unemployment compensation administrative appeals. According to that decision, an appellate court may reverse a board decision only if it is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶ 18} Also, R.C. 4141.282(H) states:
{¶ 19} "(H) Review by the Court of Common Pleas
{¶ 20} "The court shall hear the appeal upon receipt of the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."
{¶ 21} The applicable statutes as to benefits are R.C. 4141.29(G) and 4141.291: