Opinion delivered May 31, 1994
[…] Ark. Code Ann. 4-9-506 (Repl. 1991). The debt was discharged when the stock was accepted as treasury stock in satisfaction of the debt. Id. 4-9-505(2). The tender was too late and of no effect.
The chancellor concluded as a matter of law that Leonard's conduct did not constitute oppression that would mandate dissolution of the corporation, and appellants assign the conclusion as error. Section 4-26-1108 of the Arkansas Code Annotated of 1987 provides for the judicial dissolution of a corporation when the "acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent." Ark. Code Ann. 4-26-1108(a)(1)(B) (Repl. 1991). Appellants contend they are oppressed because their reasonable expectations of a return on investment have not been met. We have not previously addressed either "oppression" or "reasonable expectations."