Opinion delivered May 31, 1994
[…] Ark. Code Ann. 4-26-611(a), (d), (f) (Repl. 1991) (emphasis added).
There was substantial evidence that there was sufficient unrestricted earned surplus to allow the purchase authorized by the board of directors; therefore, a shareholders' authorization was not required by statute. Thus, the question becomes whether Leonard acted unfairly toward the minority stockholder appellants so as to breach his fiduciary duty and, as a consequence, lose the protection of the business judgment rule.
The standard of conduct for directors of a corporation is set out in section 4-27-830 of the Arkansas Code Annotated of 1987, which provides in pertinent part:
A. A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
1. In good faith;
2. With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
3. In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation.
Ark. Code Ann. 4-27-830(A) (Repl. 1991).
We addressed the application of these standards, which by common law is known as "the business judgment rule," in Hall v. Staha, 303 Ark. 673, 800 S.W.2d 396 (1990), and wrote: