Opinion delivered May 31, 1994
[…] Appellants contend that there should have been shareholder meetings, a disclosure of facts and legal consequences to the minority stockholders, and shareholder authorization for Leonard to act as he did.
The first question is whether the acquisition of Smith's stock as treasury stock was undertaken in compliance with the governing statutes. The parties agree that the Arkansas Business Corporation Act is the governing statutory authority. The applicable statute governing the acquisition by a corporation of its own stock is section 4-26-611 of the Arkansas Code Annotated of 1987, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A corporation shall not purchase directly or indirectly any of its own shares unless the purchase is authorized by this section and not prohibited by its articles of incorporation.
. . . .
(d) A corporation may purchase its own shares out of unrestricted earned surplus, this purchase to be authorized by the board of directors, and no stockholders' authorization is required.
. . . .
(f) In exercising the powers conferred by this section, it is not required that the shares purchased by the corporation must be purchased pro rata by the shareholders, or ratably from the holders of all the shares of any class or series. However, this section is not intended to validate stock purchases designed to effect fraudulent, improper, or unfair liquidating distributions to one or more shareholders; or fraudulently, improperly, or unfairly designed to augment the voting power of any one (1) or more shareholders; or otherwise designed to effect any fraudulent, unfair, or improper discrimination in favor of any one (1) or more shareholders as against others.
Ark. Code Ann. 4-26-611(a), (d), (f) (Repl. 1991) (emphasis added).
There was substantial evidence that there was sufficient unrestricted earned surplus to allow the purchase authorized by the board of directors; therefore, a shareholders' authorization was not required by statute.