Case No. 1:11-cv-00785-WTL-MJD
[…] In addition, Smith states that he is no longer indigent and he is able to write attorneys for help. Dkt. 65 at 23-24. Under these circumstances even if state law could be understood to impose a clear duty on the Commissioner to provide more than two stamps on demand for an indigent inmates' legal correspondence for the purpose of recruiting counsel, Smith's petition for mandate or request for injunctive relief is moot.
Section 11-11-7-2 provides: "The department [of correction] shall provide an indigent confined person with free stationery, envelopes, postage, and notarial services for legal correspondence." Section 11-11-3-4(a) provides that absent certain exceptions: "[t]he department may read and examine correspondence sent to or from a confined person unless it is clearly marked as correspondence that is privileged under state or federal law."
--------
Conclusion