Smith v. Legal Helpers Debt Resolution, LLC
[…] There is no showing that any of the contracts Defendants complain have been impaired were existing at the time the DAA was passed. Id.

b. "Due Process," "Equal Protection," and "Privileges and Immunities"

Under the Fourteenth Amendment, no state shall "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." The Equal Protection Clause prohibits states from denying "any person within in its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." Likewise, Article IV, § 2 provides in part, "[T]he Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States." The Privileges and Immunities Clause bars states from discriminating "against citizens of other states where there is no substantial reason for the discrimination beyond the mere fact that they are citizens of other states." Saenz v. Roe, 526 U.S. 489, 502 (1999).