Smith v. Legal Helpers Debt Resolution, LLC
[…] RCW 18.28.010(2).

a. Legal Helpers

The allegations in the Complaint against Legal Helpers are sufficient to conclude that Legal Helpers are plausibly debt adjusters as defined in the DAA. The Complaint asserts that Legal Helpers is "in the business of lending its name to multiple front-end and back-end for profit debt relief companies to create a fiction that the subject debt relief services are being performed by attorneys." Dkt. 1, at 4. This allegation is sufficient to find that Legal Helpers held themselves out "as engaging in the business of debt adjusting for compensation." RCW 18.28.010(2).

Legal Helpers alleges that the DAA does not apply to them because they are lawyers. A "debt adjuster," as defined under the DAA, does not include, among others, "[a]ttorneys-at-law, escrow agents, accountants, broker dealers in securities, or investment advisors in securities, while performing services solely incidental to the practice of their professions." RCW 18.28.010(2)(a).

The Complaint alleges sufficient facts to conclude the DAA exemption does not apply to Legal Helpers.