Smith v. Legal Helpers Debt Resolution, LLC
[…] B. MOTIONS TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF'S DAA AND CPA CLAIMS

Washington's DAA is "a remedial statute enacted to stem the numerous unfair and deceptive practices rife in the growing debt adjustment industry." Carlsen v. Global Client Solutions, LLC, 171 Wash.2d 486, 498 (2011)(internal citations omitted). Accordingly, "the debt adjusting statute should be construed liberally in favor of the consumers it aims to protect." Id.

Under the DAA, a "debt adjuster" may charge a reasonable fee for services rendered. RCW 18.28.080(1). It provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he total fee for debt adjusting services may not exceed fifteen percent of the total debt listed by the debtor on the contract. The fee retained by the debt adjuster from any one payment made by or on behalf of the debtor may not exceed fifteen percent of the payment." Id. Plaintiff alleges in her Complaint that Defendants charged her fees in excess of 15% of the total debt she listed on her contract. Dkt. 1.

"RCW 18.28.185 provides an express civil remedy for violation of the debt adjusting