No. COA10-1286
[…] Lastly, Smith argues that the Commission erred in finding that Smith failed to prove disability. Smith contends that he "has been unable to work since [8 November 2007] as a result of his back injury on [20 July 2007] and [7 November 2007] and is therefore entitled to weekly compensation at a rate of two-thirds his average weekly wage[.]" We disagree.
The Workers' Compensation Act defines "disability" as "incapacity because of injury to earn wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (2009). The term "injury," as used in the Act, means "only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6). With respect to back injuries, such as those alleged by Smith, the Act provides that