Smith v. Laclair
[…] The second and third claims can be summarily dismissed as petitioner has now acknowledged that Rule 48(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 3161 are not applicable to his case.

See New York Penal Law § 160.15.

See id. § 160.10.

See id. § 265.03.

See id. § 265.02.

According to CPL § 30.30, a motion to dismiss "must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within . . . six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony." NY CPL § 30.30(1)(a). Furthermore, a defendant in custody "must be released on bail or on his own recognizance, upon such conditions as may be just and reasonable, if the people are not ready for trial in that criminal action within . . . ninety days from the commencement of his commitment to the custody of the sheriff in a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony." Id. § 30.30(2)(a).