Nos. X05CV054006399S, X05CV054003308S, X05CV054004870S, X05CV054004642S, X05CV054004451S, X05CV054004452S, X05CV054004495S
[…] (b) If in the course of construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any state highway, the commissioner finds it necessary to close a highway or bridge of any town, city, borough or municipal corporation, he shall have the authority to do so in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section and the provisions of said subsection and section 13a-145 shall be applicable thereto.
General Statutes § 13a-116, entitled simply "Warning signs," governs the warning signs erected to provide public notice of highway closures under the statute specified above, § 13a-115. As is apparent, the highway closure statute, § 13a-115, is also specifically referenced in this warning sign statute. § 13a-116 provides:
On any road or bridge maintained by the state where repairs or construction are under way or on any road or bridge being constructed or reconstructed under supervision of the commissioner, the display of reflectorized signs erected under the provisions of sections 13a-115 and 13a-119 shall be deemed adequate warning, provided there are no openings or obstructions within the traveled portion of the road or adjacent thereto.
General Statutes § 13a-145 is entitled "Use of closed highway at user's risk."