C/A No.: 3:19-2155-JMC-SVH
[…] Plaintiff does not address this argument. [See ECF No. 14, ECF No. 16]. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends dismissal of Lexington County to the extent Lexington County is a defendant in this action.
Defendants additionally argue that Eva "is an improper party for any state law claims" brought pursuant to the SCTCA, arguing that Eva has failed to establish a "loss" as defined under the act. [ECF No. 13-1 at 33-35 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f) (defining "loss" as "bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and economic loss to the person who suffered the injury, disease, or death, pain and suffering, mental anguish, and any other element of actual damages recoverable in actions for negligence, but does not include the intentional infliction of emotional harm."). Plaintiffs respond, albeit not until their surreply brief, that Eva "forwarded the funds for bond, attorneys fees and other items due to the arrest as Carson was a dependent minor," asserting Eva therefore "has standing in the state law causes of action." [ECF No. 16 at 2].