2021AP1837
[…] State ex rel Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning of the words of a statute is plain, we stop our inquiry and apply the words chosen by the legislature. Id. "[Statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes[.]" Id., ¶46. We review the language of a statute de novo. Clean Wis., Inc. v. DNR, 2021 WI 72, ¶10, 398 Wis.2d 433, 961 N.W.2d 611.
¶22 Wisconsin Stat. § 806.19(4)(a) provides that:
Any person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy and any person interested in real property to which the judgment attaches may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.
Section 806.19(4)(b) details the form in which an application filed under section (4)(a) must be made and what information needs to be included. Section (4)(bm) requires that the copy of the order of bankruptcy discharge attached shall be either a certified copy or a photocopy, and section (4)(c) requires that any person submitting such an application shall serve a copy of the application and attached proposed order on each judgment creditor within five business days after the date of submission.
¶23 Here, Smith does not dispute that Kleynerman's application complied with the requirements set forth in WIS. STAT. § 806.19(4)(a)-(c).