Smith v. King
[…] Ashley's counsel argued she should not have to pay for it. Counsel noted that Gerald argues he does not have the ability to pay for the transcript, but he had purchased plane tickets to take the children to New York. The court stated, "I'm not going to order [Ashley to] pay for the transcript." On June 28, 2019, the district court denied Gerald's motion for a transcription of the proceedings.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Reissue 2016) states:

Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case , the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant's belief that he or she is entitled to redress.

(Emphasis supplied.) Gerald's desire to have the earlier proceedings transcribed was not absolutely necessary to his motion to reconsider, and we therefore find that it is not the type of "required" fees and costs anticipated by the statute.