Smith v. King
[…] Prior to the Nebraska Child Support Guidelines, Nebraska statutory law addressed various expenses, including clothing, to be considered in support orders. See, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-369(3) (Cum. Supp. 2018); Kelly v. Kelly, supra . Later, in 1987, the Nebraska Child Support Guidelines were created. See Kelly v. Kelly, supra . See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.16 (Reissue 2016) (requires Nebraska Supreme Court to create guidelines that serve as rebuttable presumption in setting child support obligations). Then, in 2008, the Legislature passed 2008 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1014, § 33, codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17 (Reissue 2016), which specifically sets forth certain categories of expenses—"necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child"—that could be considered in determining parents’ financial responsibilities related to their children. See Kelly v.