Smith v. King
[…] An award of attorney fees in a paternity action is reviewed de novo on the record to determine whether there has been an abuse of discretion by the trial judge. Absent such an abuse, the award will be affirmed. Cross v. Perreten , 257 Neb. 776, 600 N.W.2d 780 (1999).

V. ANALYSIS

1. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Due to the gap in time between the children's births (2005 and 2011) and the filing of Ashley's complaint in this matter (2017), we initially note that the procedure for obtaining a determination of paternity is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1401 to 43-1418 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2018). Section 43-1411 provides that a paternity action may be instituted "by (1) the mother or the alleged father of such child, either during pregnancy or within four years after the child's birth ... or (2) the guardian or next friend of such child or the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen years after the child's birth." Paternity can also be established by a notarized acknowledgment of paternity.