Smith v. Key Stone Insurance Company
[…] Defendants further assert that the policy would not have been issued but for Plaintiffs' material misrepresentation. Because the insurance application contains a material misrepresentation that is attributable to Plaintiffs, Defendants contend that they are legally entitled to rescind their insurance policy pursuant to their insurance contract and 18 Del. C. § 2711. Accordingly, Defendants contend that summary judgment is appropriate because the insurance policy was effectively rescinded on June 17, 2002.

Title 18, Section 2711 of the Delaware Code governs representations made in insurance applications. 18 Del. C. § 2711 provides:

All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

(1) Fraudulent; or

(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.

A misrepresentation is simply an assertion that is contrary to the facts. Misrepresentation is a question of fact when there is conflicting evidence and a question of law when the evidence is only reasonably susceptible to one interpretation.