A21-1521
[…] In re Commitment of Kenney, 963 N.W.2d 214, 222 (Minn. 2021) (quotation omitted). We "need not go into an extended discussion of the evidence to prove or demonstrate the correctness of the findings of the trial court." Id. (quotation omitted).
"A grandparent of a child adopted by a stepparent may petition and a court may grant an order setting visitation with the child if: (1) the grandparent is the parent of: (i) a deceased parent of the child ...." Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 6(a) (2020). The district court must "determine[] that the requested visitation: (i) is in the best interests of the child; and (ii) would not interfere with the parent and child relationship." Id., subd. 6(a)(2).
To protect the constitutional right of fit custodial parents to the care, custody, and control of their children, the petitioning grandparent bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the requested visitation is in the best interests of the child and that it will not interfere with the parent and child relationship. SooHoo v. Johnson, 731 N.W.2d 815, 823-24 (Minn. 2007) (considering visitation with a third party the child has resided with for more than two years pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 4 (2006)); In re C.D.G.D., 800 N.W.2d 652, 655-56 (Minn.App. 2011) (applying the standard set forth in SooHoo to grandparent visitation), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 24, 2011).
When considering grandparent visitation, the district court "shall consider the amount of personal contact between the . . . grandparents . . . and the child prior to the application." Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 1 (2020). The grandparent visitation statute follows "three guiding principles." Rohmiller v. Hart, 811 N.W.2d 585, 595 (Minn. 2012). "First, the statute must give some special weight to the fit custodial parent's decision regarding visitation.