No. 2008-CA-000857-MR.
[…] 2. The event or act of violence produces a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.
(b) Duty-related injury does not include the effects of the natural aging process, a communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the disease is increased by nature of the employment, or a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism unless it is the direct result of a physical injury.
To qualify for benefits under KRS 61.621, Smith must show (1) that her job is not classified as hazardous duty, (2) that she is disabled, and (3) that this disability is the result of a "single traumatic event that occurs while the employee is performing the duties of his position." The Kentucky Retirement Systems is tasked with the administration of KRS 61.621 and, thus, with evaluating whether Smith meets these criteria.