No. 2008-CA-000857-MR.
[…] This language seems to create a conflict in determining the extent of disability required for benefits under KRS 61.621 as it was written when Smith suffered her injury. However, the legislative history resolves this conflict in favor of total and permanent disability. In 2004, the legislature changed the language of KRS 61.621. The text now stated that to be eligible for benefits an applicant must "become[] totally and permanently disabled to engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit as a result of a duty-related injury." KRS 61.621 (1). However, KRS 61.621(4) still states that an employee should be "determined to be disabled as provided in KRS 61.600 or other applicable disability statutes in any other state-administered retirement system." This indicates that the reference to KRS 61.600 is not stating the appropriate standard to determine disability. Rather, it indicates that the process to be used to determine disability is the same as that used in every state-administered retirement system.