No. 2008-CA-000857-MR.
[…] In reviewing the decision of the Kentucky Retirement Systems' Board of Trustees, it is this Court's duty only to determine whether or not that decision was based upon substantial evidence or whether the evidence is so compelling that no reasonable person could have made that decision. McManus v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 124 S.W.3d 454, 458. Given the evidence presented, the law demands that the decision of the Board remain undisturbed
The scope of judicial review of an administrative decision is circumscribed by KRS 13B.150 (2), which states, "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Therefore, when an administrative agency is the trier of fact, it "is afforded great latitude in its evaluation of evidence heard and the credibility of the witnesses appearing before it." Bowling v. Natural Resource, 891 S.W.2d 406, 409 (Ky.