No. 2008-CA-000857-MR.
[…] The record does not establish either.
First, we must consider whether the evidence compels a finding that Smith is disabled. To do this it must be determined what qualifies as disabled under KRS 61.621. The Hearing Officer read disabled to mean "totally and permanently disabled." This reading is correct and is supported by the language of the law itself as well as its legislative history.
KRS 61.621(4) (2001) states that an employee "is determined to be disabled as provided in KRS 61.600." KRS 61.600(2)(a) (2001) provides that "[t]he person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment." Additionally, KRS 61.600(2)(c) provides that this disability be permanent.