Civil Action No. 2:19-cv-1672
[…] See Pennoyer v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., 324 F.Supp.2d 614, 619 (E.D.Pa. 2004). This privilege is absolute and will not be vitiated even where the statements were both false and malicious. Pawlowski v. Smorto, 588 A.2d 36, 41-42 (Pa. Super. 1991).
Further, privilege aside, the Pennsylvania General Assembly has provided a statutory framework governing the burden of proof on claims sounding in defamation. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8343. It provides, in relevant part:
(a) Burden of plaintiff.--In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:42 Pa.C.S.A. §8343(a). Although plaintiffs are not required to prove their case in their Amended Complaint, they must still set forth allegations that would support the elements for their claim. Here, Plaintiffs have simply failed to do so. The only specific communications that they point to were privileged statements to law enforcement. They have alleged no further communications. Much less the other elements of Section 8343(a) (even allowing for the presumption of harm in a case of defamation per se). Plaintiffs have not asserted a plausible claim for slander per se. Karch's Motion to Dismiss Count IV is GRANTED.
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
As a final matter, Karch reasserts his argument that he is entitled to qualified immunity, incorporating by reference the argument asserted in support of his initial Motion to Dismiss. The Court has previously held that the invocation of qualified immunity was premature. (ECF No. 21, p. 18).