Smith v. Kan. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] The normal travel time between the Topeka federal courthouse and the Kansas City, Kansas federal courthouse is roughly an hour. It is about sixty-two miles. This distance is not so far that it should make attendance at trial a heavy burden for witnesses living or working in either location. As plaintiff points out, several witnesses have already traveled to the Kansas City area for depositions—suggesting that the distance is not an overly burdensome barrier.

Defendant also argues that holding trial in Topeka would be consistent with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-4904(1), which states, "All actions or proceedings directly or indirectly against the [Kansas Public Employees Retirement] [S]ystem shall be brought in Shawnee county." Notwithstanding this Kansas statute, plaintiff brought this case in federal court based on federal jurisdiction. The court therefore applies federal law to determine venue. See generally Arnold v.