784-2021
[…] That amendment will be before the voters at the November 8, 2022 general election. Acts 2021, c. 82, § 1; Acts 2021, c. 83, § 1.
(1) appeals from interlocutory orders specifically allowed by statute [predominately orders enumerated in C.J.§ 12-303]; (2) immediate appeals permitted when a circuit court enters final judgment under Maryland Rule 2-602(b); and (3) appeals from interlocutory rulings allowed under the common law collateral order doctrine.In re O.P., 470 Md. 225, 250 (2020) (citation and footnote omitted).
With regard to decisions that modify child custody, CJ § 12-303(x), which addresses appeals from judgments that are not final, provides that a party may appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]" In deciding whether a custody order is immediately appealable, the focus should be on whether the order, and the extent to which that order, changes the antecedent custody order. In re Karl H., 394 Md. 402, 430 (2006).