784-2021
[…] See § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ") of the Maryland Code. "To qualify as a final judgment, an order must be so final as either to determine and conclude the rights involved or to deny the appellant the means of further prosecuting or defending his or her rights and interests in the subject matter of the proceeding." In re D.M., 250 Md.App. 541, 555 (2021) (quotations, citations, and emphasis omitted). The final judgment rule has three exceptions. They are:
Article IV, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution currently provides:
Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose; and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the sitting at which such decision may be made; and the procedure for appeals to the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules. The decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the premises, and conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points, or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the right of Appeal by an adverse party who did not seek in banc review, in those cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal to the Court of Special Appeals may be allowed by Law. The right of having questions reserved shall not, however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of the District Court, nor to criminal cases below the grade of felony, except when the punishment is confinement in the Penitentiary; and this Section shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law.Section 22 was amended in 2021 to substitute "the Appellate Court of Maryland" for "the Court of Special Appeals." That amendment will be before the voters at the November 8, 2022 general election. Acts 2021, c. 82, § 1; Acts 2021, c. 83, § 1.