CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-0916-SS
[…] In Tolbert v. U.S., 916 F.2d 245 (5th Cir. 1990), the Fifth Circuit stated:
There are two requirements for filing a Title VII action in federal court: (1) the complaint must be filed within the time allotted by Title VII and (2) the complainant must first have exhausted her administrative remedies. Failure to comply with either of these requirements wholly deprives the district court of jurisdiction over the case; it is the well-settled law of this circuit that each requirement is a prerequisite to federal subject matter jurisdiction.Id. at 247-48. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105 (1994), "[a]n aggrieved person must initiate contact with a counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory... ."