Case No. 09-C-725.
[…] Smith, 768 N.W.2d 62 (Wis. Ct. App. Mar. 10, 2009) (Table) (unpublished). Smith does not challenge the court of appeals' factual findings.
Background
The State of Wisconsin charged Smith with the first-degree sexual assault of a child. The amended criminal complaint alleged that, on or about November 23, 2006, Smith had sexual contact with Sasha T., a person who had not attained the age of 13 years, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1). The charges were tried to a jury.
The Wisconsin Court of Appeals observed that the complaint and information referenced § 948.02(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which were found in the 2003-04 version of the statutes. Smith, 768 N.W.2d at * 1, n. 1. That statute provided: "[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony." However, the court noted that, effective on June 6, 2006, § 948.02 of the Wisconsin Statutes was amended. Id. (citing 2005 Wis. Act 430, §§ 3-4; 2005 Wis.