No. CV-07-4027998
[…] Plaintiff has cited this court to several decisions of our courts that have held that there can be a violation of due process when a warrant charging violation of probation has not been served with reasonable diligence. In State v. Soldi, 92 Conn.App. 849 (2006), our Appellate Court held that a five-year delay in the execution of a violation of probation warrant implicated the defendant's rights of due process and thus, the burden shifted to the state to show that the delay was not unreasonable.
General Statutes § 53a-32 requires that the probation officer shall immediately notify the court of an individual's arrest for violation of probation and "upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing . . ." In the present case, the plaintiff has failed to state a ground upon which relief can be granted as he has failed to allege that he was denied due process.