No. CV-07-4027998
[…] The specific facts that the plaintiff relies upon to support his claims are as follows. On October 18, 2005 the plaintiff was sentenced to one year incarceration, execution suspended after ninety days, and a two-year period of probation. In July 2006 he was arrested on various charges. He was on probation at that time. The defendant prepared a violation of probation warrant on May 17, 2007; probable cause was found by the court on May 23, 2007 and the plaintiff was arrested on the violation of probation warrant on May 30, 2007.
General Statutes § 53a-32 provides as follows: "At any time during the period of probation . . . the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation . . ." That is what occurred in the plaintiff's case. During the term of his probation, he was served with a violation of probation warrant.