Case No. 19-cv-03573-DMR
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 17, 37. She states that she is "now faced with uncertainty as to whether the Plan will suspend her pension benefits based on her past employment, and consequently is unable to reliably ascertain as to where she stands with respect to the Plan and her pension." Id. ¶ 18.
According to Smith, the Plan violates 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g), which provides that "[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan" (the "anti-cutback" rule). Id. ¶ 33. She seeks relief under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(b) (ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B)) and 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) (ERISA § 502(a)(3)).