Case No. 2:14-cv-17001
[…] (ECF No. 117 at 4-14). The undersigned will address each contention in turn.
Failure to comply with the MPLA
Before filing a medical malpractice or negligence claim against any health care provider, a plaintiff must comply with the requirements of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6, part of the MPLA, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section.W. Va.