Smith v. Hous. Auth. of New Orleans
[…] Mr. Smith's assertion of entitlement to La. R.S. 40:2531 lacks merit. La. R.S. 40:2531 applies:

only to police employees as defined by R.S. 40:1372(5), Louisiana P.O.S.T. certified probation and parole officers employed by the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, division of probation and parole, and to those law enforcement officers employed by any municipality and campus police employed at any state-supported college or university who are under investigation . . . .
La. R.S. 40:1372(5) provides that a "'[p]olice employee' means any employee who is assigned to police work as a peace officer pursuant to R.S. 40:1379." Further, La. R.S. 40:1379 outlines the duties and powers of state police employees. Mr. Smith does not belong to the class of persons protected by La.