2014-UP-279
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 59-25-430 (2004) ("Any teacher may be dismissed at any time who shall fail, or who may be incompetent, to give instruction in accordance with the directions of the superintendent, or who shall otherwise manifest an evident unfitness for teaching; provided, however, that notice and an opportunity shall be afforded for a hearing prior to any dismissal."). Additionally, we find the proper procedures were followed because the matter was brought to Smith's attention in writing and Smith was given a reasonable time for improvement within the statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 59-25-440 (Supp. 2013) ("Whenever a superior, principal, where applicable, or supervisor charged with the supervision of a teacher finds it necessary to admonish a teacher for a reason that he believes may lead to, or be cited as a reason for, dismissal or cause the teacher not to be reemployed he shall: (1) bring the matter in writing to the attention of the teacher involved and make a reasonable effort to assist the teacher to correct whatever appears to be the cause of potential dismissal or failure to be reemployed and, (2) except as provided in § 59-25-450, allow reasonable time for improvement.").
3. We find the Board's decision to terminate Smith's employment with the Horry County School District was supported by testimony from the following parties: the three principals of the schools that employed Smith; the Horry County Superintendent of Education; and two parents.