Civil Action No. 2:14cv404-WHA (WO)
[…] Id. at 5. Although the issue is not directly addressed by Plaintiff in his complaint, this court notes that, under 38 U.S.C. § 5313, veterans convicted of a felony and incarcerated in a state or federal prison are subject to a substantial reduction in their veterans' benefits from the VA while incarcerated. See, e.g.,Wanless v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 143 (2009).
Claims concerning veterans' benefits are governed by 38 U.S.C. § 511. Section 511 is part of the Veterans' Judicial Review Act of 1988 ("VJRA"), which creates an exclusive review procedure for resolving veterans' benefits disputes. Section 511 provides:
(a) The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision or benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
(b) The second sentence of subsection(a) does not apply to-
(1) matters subject to section 502 of this title;
(2) matters covered by sections 1975 and 1984 of this title;
38 U.S.C. § 511.(3) matters arising under chapter 37 of this title; and
(4) matters covered by chapter 72 of this title.
Subsections (b)(1) through (b)(3) of § 511 are not applicable in this case because they pertain to judicial review of rules and regulations, suits on government insurance policies, and housing and small business loans.