CV-23-00126-PHX-MTL (ASB)
[…] But the record is sparse. Unlike other cases identified above, see, e.g., Holguin, No. 1 CA-CR 15-0838, 2016 WL 7368617, the “rationale” of the trial court was not clearly explained in its nunc pro tunc order.
In addition to the intent issue, the cases relied upon by the appeals court in Holguin applied a different statutory scheme when they properly modified a sentence without conducting a resentencing hearing. Those cases apply A.R.S. § 13-4037, which states in part, “[u]pon an appeal by the defendant either from a judgment of conviction or from sentence, if an illegal sentence has been imposed upon a lawful verdict or finding of guilty by the trial court, the supreme court shall correct the sentence to correspond to the verdict or finding.” In Petitioner's case, the superior court entered the order correcting Petitioner's sentence, not an appellate court.