Case No. 1:15-cv-94
[…] Both Hartman Walsh and Basin recognize a lack of North Dakota case law on impact of failure to tender a defense, but both also recognize that North Dakota's statute governing interpretation of indemnity contracts is virtually identical to California's statute. Compare N.D. Cent. Code § 22-02-07, with Cal. Civ. Code § 2778. North Dakota Century Code section 22-02-07(3) states, "An indemnity against claims, demands, or liability, expressly or in other equivalent terms, embraces the costs of defense against such claims, demands, or liability incurred in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable discretion." (Emphasis added). Section 22-02-07(4) provides that, unless a contrary intention appears, "[t]he person indemnifying is bound, on the request of the person indemnified, to defend actions or proceedings brought against the latter in respect to the matters embraced by the indemnity, but the person indemnified has the right to conduct such defense if that person chooses to do so." (Emphasis added).