Smith v. Harper
[…] Smith then filed a pro se petition for collateral relief under Pennsylvania's Post Conviction Relief Act (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9541 et seq. In this first PCRA proceeding, Smith claimed, among other things, that his non-burglary convictions in Cases #1 were precluded by 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(d). He also claimed that his guilty pleas were not knowingly and voluntarily entered for various reasons and that Attorney Ragin was ineffective for failing to raise these issues when she represented him. (ECF 24-1 at pp. 339-42, 352-53, 382-83.)

At the time of Smith's convictions, § 3502, which defines the crime of Burglary, provided at subparagraph (d): “Multiple Convictions. A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit.. .unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” In an opinion the Common Pleas Court later issued in Smith's PCRA case, the court explained that Smith's assertion that § 3502(d) was violated in his case lacked merit, noting: “Smith.claims that [§ 3502(d)] prevents this Court from convicting him on the underlying non-burglary counts.