No. 78-1551
[…] The statute provides that the Chief and Wildlife Council shall give consideration to:
"***the number and type of licenses needed to harvest the fish determined to be harvestable; the capacity of the boats and characteristics of the equipment owned or used by the applicant; and any other facts or data relating to the protection, preservation, management, and utilization of fish species in a biologically sound manner."
In addition, R.C. 1533.342 further provides that the Chief may require information from the applicant:
"***relating to the kind and condition of boats and fishing equipment proposed to be used by the applicant, port or ports of entry, years of commercial fishing experience, quantity and kinds of fish taken during the previous years, conviction records relating to Chapters 1531 and 1533 of the Revised Code and division orders, and such other facts as the chief of the division of wildlife determines necessary to assist him in determining whether or not the applicant may engage in commercial fishing in accordance with Chapters 1531 and 1533 of the Revised Code and division orders."
The regulation, when read in conjunction with the statute, reveals a legislative scheme adequate to safeguard against administrative capriciousness.
The specificity requirements which must be met by a criminal statute are not required in the licensing context. Salem v.