Smith v. Hamm
[…] Aug. 25, 2023). Then, the Alabama Supreme Court decides whether this is an “appropriate time” to execute a condemned inmate and, if so, authorizes the execution. Finally, the Governor sets an execution date. The Commissioner of the ADOC and the Warden at Holman play no role in selecting which condemned inmate comes next in carrying out a death sentence. In fact, Alabama law merely requires the Defendants to carry out an execution that has been authorized by the Alabama Supreme Court and set by the Governor. Ala. Code § 15-18-82(b), (c) (“It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections of this state to provide the necessary facilities, instruments, and accommodations to carry out the execution. The Warden of the William C. Holman unit of the prison system . . . shall be the executioner.”). And nowhere in Smith's SAC does he state how either Defendant played a role in his selection over other inmates for execution.