Smith v. Greenwalt
[…] Attorney fees and expenses may be recovered in a civil action only where provided for by statute or when a recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recovery of attorney fees. Mann v. Mann, 316 Neb. 910, 7 N.W.3d 845 (2024). Customarily, attorney fees are awarded only to prevailing parties or assessed against those who file frivolous suits. Id. Dustin sought attorney fees pursuant to § 25-824, which provides for "reasonable attorney's fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith." In contempt actions in domestic relations cases, a trial court is authorized to award attorney fees only against a party found to be in contempt under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-370 (Reissue 2016) or Neb. Rev.